Mini-Symposia and Symposia Organizers

chozu.jpg

Materials Processing

  • Toshihisa Kajiwara (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • Paulo R. de Souza Mendes (Pontifícia Universidade Católica - RJ, Brazil)
  • Gerrit Peters (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherland)

Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics

  • Takatsune Narumi (Niigata University, Japan)
  • Hyun Wook Jung (Korea University, Korea)
  • Ian Frigaard (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Complex Flow/Deformation

  • Hiroshi Suzuki (Kobe University, Japan)
  • Sarah Hormozi (Ohio University, USA)
  • Peter Scales (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Microfluidics

  • Amy Shen (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Japan)
  • Kyun Hyun Ahn (Seoul National University, Korea)
  • Annie Colin (Université Bordeaux-I, France)

Homogeneous Polymeric Systems

  • Ravi Jagadeeshan (Monash University, Australia)
  • Evelyne van Ruymbeke (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
  • Giovanni Ianniruberto (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy)

Heterogeneous & Self-assembling Polymeric Systems

  • Julie Kornfield (California Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Wei Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
  • Richard Graham (University of Nottingham, UK)

Computational Rheology

  • Alexei Likhtman (University of Reading, UK)
  • Yuichi Masubuchi (Nagoya University, Japan)
  • Sachin Shanbhag (Florida State University, USA)
  • Zuowei Wang (University of Reading, UK)
    (See this page about memorial subsession dedicated to Prof. Alexei Likhtman)

Dynamic/Static Gels and Rubbers

  • Kenji Urayama (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Kay Saalwächter (Martin-Luther-Universität, Germany)
  • Mike Roland (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

Suspensions, Colloids, and Granular Materials

  • Lynden Archer (Cornell University, USA)
  • Michel Cloitre (Ecole Supérieure de Physique et Chimie Industrielles Paris, France)
  • George Petekidis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)

Solids and Glasses

  • Sindee Simon (Texas Tech University, USA)
  • Suzanne Fielding (Durham University, UK)
  • Yutaka Tanaka (Fukui University, Japan)

Surfactants, Emulsions, and Foams

  • Peter Fischer (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
  • Lynn Walker (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Lin Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Surface, Interface, and Thin Films

  • Jan Vermant (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
  • Savvas Hatzikiriakos (University of British Columbia, Canada)
  • Keiji Tanaka (Kyushu University, Japan)

Experimental Method & Analysis

  • Manfred Wilhelm (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany)
  • Kwang Soo Cho (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
  • Yogesh Joshi (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)

Bio-related Rheology

  • Jai Pathak (MedImmune, USA)
  • Hongbin Zhang (Sanghai Jiaotong University, China)
  • Tomohiro Aoki (Kyoto University, Japan)

Food Rheology

  • Mats Stading (The Swedish Institute for Food and Biotechnology, Sweden)
  • Makoto Miura (Iwate University, Japan)
  • Rakesh Gupta (West Virginia University, USA)

Mechanics of Time-Dependent Materials

  • Igor Emri (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Kenneth M. Liechti (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
  • Masayuki Nakada (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)

Industrial Rheology

  • Takeharu Isaki (Mitsui Chemicals, Japan)
  • Joao Maia (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
  • Alexander Ya. Malkin (Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, Russia)

General Rheology (including electrical properties)

  • Osamu Urakawa (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Nitash Balsara (University of California- Berkeley, USA)
  • Youngdon Kwon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

Poster session

  • Yumi Matsumiya (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Tadashi Inoue (Osaka University, Japan)